Firms in Emerging Economies Workshop

发布单位:人文社科咨询服务管理中心 [2017-06-21 13:03:30] 打印此信息

Program Schedule

  

June 24

Venue: Room 323, Zhonghui Building

  

Firms and Labor Market

8:30AM -9:30AMNina Pavcnik (Dartmouth College)

Export Markets and Labor Allocation in a Low-income Country(with B. McCraig)

  

9:30AM – 10:30AM Rafael Dix-Carneiro (Duke University)

Margins of Labor Market Adjustment to Trade in a Developing Country(with B. Kovak)

  

10:45 – 11:45AMImran Rasul (University College London)

Demand-and-Supply-Side Policies to Tackle Youth Unemployment: Evidence from a Labor Market Experiment in Uganda (with L.Alfonsi, O. Bandiera, V.Bassi, R.Burgess, M.Sulaiman, and A.Vitali)

  

11:45AM – 1:00PM

Venue: Room 217, Zhonghui Building

Lunch Talk: Dean Shuaizhang Feng, IESR

  

1:00PM – 2:00PM

  

Parallel Session I

Venue: Room 323, Zhonghui Building

  

Xin Wang (Peking University)

International Trade and Internal Migration with Labor Market Distortions

  

Shu Cai (Jinan University)

Trade Liberalization and Educational Choice: Evidence from China

  

Parallel Session II

Venue: Room 106, Zhonghui Building

Shuaizhang Feng (Jinan University)

Human Capital and Directed Technology Change: Evidence from China's College Enrollment Expansion

  

Hongsong Zhang (The University of Hong Kong)

Monitoring, Input Prices, and Firm Performance: Evidence from Chinese State-Owned Enterprises

  

  

  

  

Firms and Trade

  

2:15PM – 3:15PM James Tybout (Pennsylvania State University)

Born-to-Export Firms(with Bernardo Diaz de Astarloa, Jonathan Eaton, Kala Krishna, Bee Aw Roberts, and Andres Rodriguez Clare)

  

3:15PM – 4:15PM Pamela Medina (University of Toronto)

Within-Firm Responses to Import Competition: Quality Upgrading and Exporting in the Peruvian Apparel Industry

  

  

4:30PM – 5:30PM Jie Bai (Harvard Kennedy School)

Collective Reputation in Trade

  

June 25

Venue: Room 323, Zhonghui Building

  

8:30AM – 10:00AM

Policy Roundtable: Industrial Policy in China

Participants:

Loren Brandt (University of Toronto), Jiandong Ju (Tsinghua University),

Shang-jin Wei (Columbia University), Miaojie Yu (Peking University),

Xiaobo Zhang (Peking University)

  

Development Policy

10:15PM – 11:15AM Shang-jin Wei (Columbia University)

Intrinsic Openness and Endogenous Institutional Quality

  

11:15AM – 12:15PM

Parallel Session I

Venue: Room 323, Zhonghui Building

  

Zhiyuan Li (Fudan University)

Terms of Trade Gains from Task Offshoring andComplementarity between Tasks

Yi Chen (Jinan University)

Marriage, Childrearing, and the Gender Wage Differentials within the Firm: Evidence from China

  

Parallel Session II

Venue: Room 106, Zhonghui Building

Sisi Zhang (Jinan University)

An Equilibrium Analysis of Housing Demand and Supply in China

  

Ting Chen (Princeton University)

The Speculation Channel and Crowding Out Channel:Real Estate Shocks and Corporate Investment in China

  

12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch

  

Firms and Innovation

Venue: Room 323, Zhonghui Building

1:15PM – 2:15PM Mark J. Roberts (Pennsylvania State University)

The Long Run Return to R&D in Taiwan Electronics Industry(with B.Aw, Y. Lee, H. Zhang)

  

2:15PM – 3:15PM Daniel Yi Xu (Duke University)

Notching R&D Investment with Corporate Income Tax Cuts in China (with Z. Chen, Z. Liu, and J.C. Suarez-Serrato)

  

Data Benchmarking Across Countries

  

3:30 – 5:30PM

  

Jie Bai – Micro-data of Chinese Firms

  

Mark J. Roberts – R&D and Innovation Data in the U.S and Europe

  

Eric Verhoogen – Micro-data of Mexican Firms

  

Rafael Dix Carneiro – Micro-data of Brazilian Firms

  

Duncan Thomas – Micro-data of Indonesian Household

  

Individual Meetings

5:30PM- 6:30PM

  

  


  

  

June 26

Venue: Room 106, Zhonghui Building

Firms, Productivity, and Industrial Organization

  

9AM – 10AM Loren Brandt (University of Toronto)

Stage-level Production in Chinese Steel Sector(with Y. Luo and Y. Su)

  

10AM – 11AM Eric Verhoogen (Columbia University)

Using Exchange Rate to Estimate Production Functions: Evidence from Colombia(with N. de Roux, M. Eslava, and S. Franco)

  

11:AMBreak

11:15AM – 12:15PM Rocco Macchiavello (London School of Economics)

The Industrial Organization of the Coffee Chain in Producing Countries

  

12:15 – 1:30PM Lunch